KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schallkopf

English translation: transducer


23:26 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schallkopf
Ultraschallgerät mit 2 normalen Schallköpfen, 1 Gyn- Schallkopf, Schlucksonde
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:transducer
Explanation:
Schallkopf ist
der Impulsgeber des Ultraschall-Geräts (bei Diagnostikgeräten meist mit Empfängerteil kombiniert).

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...The process involves placing a small device called a transducer against the patient\'s skin near the body area to be imaged. ....The transducer sends a stream of high frequency sound waves into the body that bounce off the structures inside.
http://www.healthpronet.org/ahp_month/10_02.html
Selected response from:

worbaz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transducer head(s) / transducer(s)
Steffen Walter
3 +2transducerworbaz
5electrodes
Fantutti
3probe head or head of probe
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrodes


Explanation:
known from experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I am dead-wrong!!!!! I\'m getting old!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probe head or head of probe


Explanation:
I think. Or possibly scanner head.

HTH

Sheila



Used Ultrasound Systems
... Used Scanner 400/450 veterinary ultrasound systems to include a 5.0 MHz vet
probe head. The systems have been serviced and are in good working order. ...
www.classicmedical.com/UsedSystems/used.htm - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Tringa EF Ultrasound
... The broadband sector probe head allows the operator to select 3.5MHz for deeper ... biopsy
guide that helps hold the needle within the ultrasound beam path for ...
www.classicmedical.com/tringaef.htm - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.classicmedical.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ResourceNurse.Com - continuing education for nurses
... VASCULAR ASSESSMENT. 1. Explain to patient what you will be doing. 2. Apply clean
ultrasound gel to head of probe. 3. Wash hands with antiseptic hand wash. ...
www.resourcenurse.com/RN/refcenter/ competencies/siterite - 32k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transducer


Explanation:
Schallkopf ist
der Impulsgeber des Ultraschall-Geräts (bei Diagnostikgeräten meist mit Empfängerteil kombiniert).

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...The process involves placing a small device called a transducer against the patient\'s skin near the body area to be imaged. ....The transducer sends a stream of high frequency sound waves into the body that bounce off the structures inside.
http://www.healthpronet.org/ahp_month/10_02.html


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
worbaz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
27 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transducer head(s) / transducer(s)


Explanation:
part of ultrasound equipment


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
19 mins

agree  karendente
41 mins

agree  Sueg
8 hrs