KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Patientenaufrichter

English translation: Patient lifting pole (UK), trapeze bar (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patientenaufrichter
English translation:Patient lifting pole (UK), trapeze bar (US)
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

11:46 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / UK English
German term or phrase: Patientenaufrichter
Halterungen für Zubehör wie Patientenaufrichter und Infusionsständer
sind an allen vier Ecken bereits serienmäßig vorhanden
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Patient lifting pole
Explanation:
sorry, for my first answer, that was definitely US English.

This must be it in UK English
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patient lifting pole
Jacqueline van der Spek
5trapeze bar
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trapeze bar


Explanation:
for making it easier for patients to come to a sitting position in bed (see the pictures in the refs)

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is US English!!


    Reference: http://www.hmn.dk/tysk12.htm
    Reference: http://www.usamedicalgroup.com/medicare_insurance.htm#Trapez...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patient lifting pole


Explanation:
sorry, for my first answer, that was definitely US English.

This must be it in UK English


    Reference: http://www.nexusdms.co.uk/professionalcarebeds.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thank you!