KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reizzone

English translation: area of irritation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizzone
English translation:area of irritation
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:55 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Local Anaesthetics in Dentistry
German term or phrase: Reizzone
"In allen diesen Bereichen tastet der Behandler nach oberflächlichen oder tiefen hyperalgetischen Reizzonen und sucht mit der Lokalanästhesie nach potentiellen Reizzentren."

From a text about local anaesthetics in dentistry. However, at the moment, the use of local anaesthetics in general medicine is being discussed. The regions being referred to are all over the body.

Somewhat to my annoyance, I can't find any translation for "Reizzone". I've tried searching for phrases like "stimulation zone" and "irritation zone", but they don't generate enough hits for me to be satisfied that they are legitimate medical expressions in English. (Genuine medical terms in English get hundreds, and often thousands of hits, so if a phrase is getting no more than a dozen or so, something's wrong.)

Does anyone know what the English equivalent of "Reizzone" is? Once I get that, "Reizzentren" will be a breeze. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
zones of irritation/inflammation
Explanation:
... showed four distinctive reactive zones: infection, contamination ... system to control
this irritation, the histologic ... found that pulpless teeth, symptomatic teeth ...
www.medschool.lsumc.edu/Micr/COURSES/ORALIM/bohn2.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
This is one of those questions where I wish I could award everybody points. As it is, I'm kind of combining two suggestions - using Jonathan's "areas" and Janine's "irritation" to call "Reizzonen" areas of irritation. But "sensitive areas" struck me as being pretty good as well. Thank you all very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensitive (areas, zones, or regions)
Roddy Stegemann
3 +1areas of tenderness
Jonathan MacKerron
3zones of irritation/inflammation
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive (areas, zones, or regions)


Explanation:
Any of these combinations used with quotations yields a very large number of Yahoo hits covering a large number of disciplines.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones of irritation/inflammation


Explanation:
... showed four distinctive reactive zones: infection, contamination ... system to control
this irritation, the histologic ... found that pulpless teeth, symptomatic teeth ...
www.medschool.lsumc.edu/Micr/COURSES/ORALIM/bohn2.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
This is one of those questions where I wish I could award everybody points. As it is, I'm kind of combining two suggestions - using Jonathan's "areas" and Janine's "irritation" to call "Reizzonen" areas of irritation. But "sensitive areas" struck me as being pretty good as well. Thank you all very much for your assistance.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of tenderness


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs