KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Untersuchungsstatus

English translation: ECOG Performance Status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untersuchungsstatus gemäss ECOG
English translation:ECOG Performance Status
Entered by: ebell

12:52 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Untersuchungsstatus
"Untersuchungsstatus gemäss ECOG"

A patient has to undergo this procedure. I think ECOG is electrocorticography.
The patient is also having other procedures done, like physcial examinations and blood tests, so translating this just as 'examination status' seems a bit vague.

Thanks for any suggestions
ebell
Performance Status
Explanation:
see

ECOG Performance Status - These scales and criteria are used by doctors and researchers
to assess how a patient's disease is progressing, assess how the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website doesn\'t seem to open any longer , so here another one for performance status

blcwebcafe.org/performancestatus.asp - 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website doesn\'t seem to open any longer , so here another one for performance status

blcwebcafe.org/performancestatus.asp - 1

I\'ve copied below from the website that doen\'t seem to open:



ECOG PERFORMANCE STATUS* Grade ECOG
0 Fully active, able to carry on all pre-disease performance without restriction
1 Restricted in physically strenuous activity but ambulatory and able to carry out work of a light or sedentary nature, e.g., light house work, office work
2 Ambulatory and capable of all selfcare but unable to carry out any work activities. Up and about more than 50% of waking hours
3 Capable of only limited selfcare, confined to bed or chair more than 50% of waking hours
4 Completely disabled. Cannot carry on any selfcare. Totally confined to bed or chair
5 Dead
* As published in Am. J. Clin. Oncol.:
Oken, M.M., Creech, R.H., Tormey, D.C., Horton, J., Davis, T.E., McFadden, E.T., Carbone, P.P.: Toxicity And Response Criteria Of The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group. Am J Clin Oncol 5:649-655, 1982.

Next topic

How to contact ECOG

All contents copyright © 1998-2000 Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exmination process/procedures
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +1Performance Status according to ECOG
Jacqueline van der Spek
4Performance Status
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance Status


Explanation:
see

ECOG Performance Status - These scales and criteria are used by doctors and researchers
to assess how a patient's disease is progressing, assess how the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website doesn\'t seem to open any longer , so here another one for performance status

blcwebcafe.org/performancestatus.asp - 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website doesn\'t seem to open any longer , so here another one for performance status

blcwebcafe.org/performancestatus.asp - 1

I\'ve copied below from the website that doen\'t seem to open:



ECOG PERFORMANCE STATUS* Grade ECOG
0 Fully active, able to carry on all pre-disease performance without restriction
1 Restricted in physically strenuous activity but ambulatory and able to carry out work of a light or sedentary nature, e.g., light house work, office work
2 Ambulatory and capable of all selfcare but unable to carry out any work activities. Up and about more than 50% of waking hours
3 Capable of only limited selfcare, confined to bed or chair more than 50% of waking hours
4 Completely disabled. Cannot carry on any selfcare. Totally confined to bed or chair
5 Dead
* As published in Am. J. Clin. Oncol.:
Oken, M.M., Creech, R.H., Tormey, D.C., Horton, J., Davis, T.E., McFadden, E.T., Carbone, P.P.: Toxicity And Response Criteria Of The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group. Am J Clin Oncol 5:649-655, 1982.

Next topic

How to contact ECOG

All contents copyright © 1998-2000 Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group.



    Reference: http://www.ecog.org/general/perf_stat.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9192
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the reference

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance Status according to ECOG


Explanation:
Is it ECOG or ECog? There is a huge difference between them.

ECoG = electrocorticography, but
ECOG = is a performance status (see ref.)

If it's ECoG, I would go for Edith's option, if it's ECOG I would go for ECOG Performance Status or check with the client.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, Edith has removed her first answer. I was referring to her first answer though.


    Reference: http://www.ecog.org/general/perf_stat.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min
  -> thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exmination process/procedures


Explanation:
examinations

process of examinations
procedures of examinations

physical examinations

physcials

physical examinations process

I think you out to stick with examinations



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287