KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

impfpräventable

English translation: vaccination-preventable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:impfpräventable
English translation:vaccination-preventable
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

14:58 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / occupational medicine
German term or phrase: impfpräventable
Der Betreiber hat Beschäftigte, die gentechnische Arbeiten mit humanpathogenen Organismen der Risikogruppe 4 oder mit impfpräventablen oder chronisch schädigenden humanpathogenen Organismen der Risikogruppe 2 oder 3 durchführen, vor Aufnahme der Tätigkeit und danach in regelmäßigen Abständen arbeitsmedizinisch untersuchen zu lassen.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
preventable by vaccination
Explanation:
The effectiveness of vaccination programs would be enhanced greatly through the availability of vaccines that can be administered simply and, preferably, painlessly without the need for timed booster injections. Tetanus is a prime example of a disease that is readily preventable by vaccination but remains a major threat to public health due to the problems associated with administration of the present vaccine. Here we show that a protective immune response against live Clostridium tetani infection in mice can be elicited by an adenovirus vector encoding the tetanus toxin C fragment when

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

vaccination preventable

... 10 minutes. Also available on Compact Disc (better quality). up.gif
(924 bytes)Vaccination Preventable Illnesses. This leaflet cannot ...
www.nevdgp.org.au/video/immune/im_ful.html - 5k
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6preventable by vaccination
EdithK
3preventable inocculationezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preventable by vaccination


Explanation:
The effectiveness of vaccination programs would be enhanced greatly through the availability of vaccines that can be administered simply and, preferably, painlessly without the need for timed booster injections. Tetanus is a prime example of a disease that is readily preventable by vaccination but remains a major threat to public health due to the problems associated with administration of the present vaccine. Here we show that a protective immune response against live Clostridium tetani infection in mice can be elicited by an adenovirus vector encoding the tetanus toxin C fragment when

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

vaccination preventable

... 10 minutes. Also available on Compact Disc (better quality). up.gif
(924 bytes)Vaccination Preventable Illnesses. This leaflet cannot ...
www.nevdgp.org.au/video/immune/im_ful.html - 5k


    www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=114734
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kurt Beals: but if you use the second option, i'd be inclined to hyphenate it ("vaccination-preventable")
36 mins
  -> Thanks Kurt.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harald, Pat.

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I like the first option
5 hrs

agree  eedee
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preventable inocculation


Explanation:
...or possibly organism immune to inocculation

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287