KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ebenen

English translation: location, level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ebenen
English translation:location, level
Entered by: evwool

18:00 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical diagnosis
German term or phrase: Ebenen
Medical diagnosis of a damaged knee joint:
Röntgen:
Linkes Knie in 2 Ebenen: Medialarthrose. kkv
evwool
location
Explanation:
http://www.erreci.it/menisco/testo21.htm
Selected response from:

xxxMilanB
Grading comment
The research is very handy. I think this is the correct translation in this context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +52 planesDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +3levels
EdithK
4.xxxAnglo-German
4locationxxxMilanB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levels


Explanation:
or am I missing somethings?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: levels is the correct term
14 mins

agree  swisstell
18 mins

agree  xxxIno66
38 mins
  -> Thanks all.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location


Explanation:
http://www.erreci.it/menisco/testo21.htm


    Reference: http://www.erreci.it/menisco/testo21.htm
xxxMilanB
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
The research is very handy. I think this is the correct translation in this context. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
2 planes


Explanation:
In X-ray studies of the skelettal system most often you take films in two orthogonal planes in order to rule out any artefacts/false findings which appear in only one plane but not the other.


    20+ years as a surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: that's it!
7 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: ... Planes of Motion There are two planes of motion at the knee: The rotation
43 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
Just wanted to confirm Dietrich's reply, but there wasn't sufficient space on the "agree-level" ;-)

Please cf.:
... Planes of Motion There are two planes of motion at the knee: The rotation
of the tibia and the femur, and flexion and extension. ...
www.townsenddesign.com/motion.html - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Step Aerobics - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]



xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203