KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

die Lösung wird bis zum Farbumschlag nach Rot titriert

English translation: until the solution turns red


15:41 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: die Lösung wird bis zum Farbumschlag nach Rot titriert
the "nach Rot confuses me
Ilse Flick
English translation:until the solution turns red
Explanation:
when a certain pH is reached, the solution (to which an indicator has been added) changes colour
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9until the solution turns red
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1the solution is titrated until it turns redGreenTara
2 +2How about " a color change to red" is achieved
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
until the solution turns red


Explanation:
when a certain pH is reached, the solution (to which an indicator has been added) changes colour

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Spot on!
2 mins

agree  uparis: Perfect - and perfectly clear
35 mins

agree  EdithK
38 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
40 mins

agree  mami_ladka
1 hr

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
3 hrs

agree  ebell
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about " a color change to red" is achieved


Explanation:
The solution is titrated until a color change to red is achieved.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 mins

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the solution is titrated until it turns red


Explanation:
I think this covers all the information in your phrase, and would be the common way of saying it.

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs