KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Pendelperistaltik

English translation: non-propulsive peristalsis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendelperistaltik
English translation:non-propulsive peristalsis
Entered by: xxxIno66

23:15 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Pendelperistaltik
Rektum stark gefüllt, keine Anastomosestenose zu sehen, Pendelperistaltik, keine freie Flüssigkeit. (From a medical report)
bhaderlie
United States
non-propulsive peristalsis
Explanation:
"Non-propulsive peristalsis (contraction with no preliminary relaxation) and rhythmic segmenting movements involve the circular muscle and are regulated by the myenteric plexus. Pendular (swaying) movements alternate with the above, and involve the longitudinal muscle. These move-ments thoroughly mix the chyme with intestinal, pancreatic & hepatic secretions."
http://www.med.howard.edu/anatomy/gas/wk6/lect19gi.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oscillating peristalsis
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1non-propulsive peristalsisxxxIno66
2 +2disruption of peristalsis?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disruption of peristalsis?


Explanation:
A big warning: I'm not a medical expert and can't vouch for this translation. It's all based on the following sources:

English: To the English dictionary
Technical term: peristalsis
Popular term: pushing of food though the body

German:
Technical term: Peristaltik
Popular term: Kontraktionswellen im Verdauungstrakt und Harnleiter
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi132.html

Mit der Ultraschalluntersuchung (Sonographie) lässt sich die Ursache des Darmverschlusses eingrenzen. Pendelperistaltik (Darminhalt wird nicht mehr transportiert) spricht für einen mechanischen Darmverschluss und fehlende Peristaltik für einen lähmenden Darmverschluss.


http://www.gesundheit.de/static/themen/erkrankungen/verdauun...

Unlike mechanical obstruction, non-mechanical obstruction, called ileus or paralytic ileus, occurs because peristalsis stops. Peristalsis is the rhythmic contraction that moves material through the bowel. Ileus is most often associated with an infection of the peritoneum (the membrane lining the abdomen). It is one of the major causes of bowel obstruction in infants and children.

http://blueprint.bluecrossmn.com/topic/topic100587001

This study shows that an inflammatory process causes injury to ICC, abnormal slow wave activity and disrupted peristalsis.

http://www.fhs.mcmaster.ca/huizinga/





    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi132.html
    Reference: http://www.fhs.mcmaster.ca/huizinga/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: pendular movements (contractions) of the gastro-intestinal tract
24 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-propulsive peristalsis


Explanation:
"Non-propulsive peristalsis (contraction with no preliminary relaxation) and rhythmic segmenting movements involve the circular muscle and are regulated by the myenteric plexus. Pendular (swaying) movements alternate with the above, and involve the longitudinal muscle. These move-ments thoroughly mix the chyme with intestinal, pancreatic & hepatic secretions."
http://www.med.howard.edu/anatomy/gas/wk6/lect19gi.htm

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oscillating peristalsis


Explanation:
See www.ebme.co.uk/arts/mri/htm

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073