KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ligamentum flavum

English translation: yellow ligament, ligamentum flavum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ligamentum flavum
English translation:yellow ligament, ligamentum flavum
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

19:01 May 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ligamentum flavum
Eine leichte Enge des Spinalkanals mit einer Hypertrophie des Ligamentum flavum.
Nadia Said
yellow ligament
Explanation:
siehe auch http://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/y/yellow ligament.htm
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yellow ligament
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +3Ligamentum flavum
charlesink


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yellow ligament


Explanation:
siehe auch http://uscneurosurgery.com/glossary/y/yellow ligament.htm

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: also: flavl or
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: as it is Latin, it can also remain untranslated
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Ich plädiere auch dafür, es lateinisch zu lassen.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I have seen both versions - latin & yellow
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ligamentum flavum


Explanation:
Keep it in latin!
Grüsse
Carlos

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  GreenTara: -- Susanne
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs