KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Flexen

English translation: Flexen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flexen
English translation:Flexen
Entered by: xxxT_Herrmann

22:35 Jun 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pharmaceutical, chemical
German term or phrase: Flexen
Prüfzeitpunkte für die Daten zur Haltbarkeit der N Reagenzien in Flexen

This word appears many times in this pharmaceutical experimental translations. I have looked in many dictionaries, online and hardcover, but I cannot find it. Is is some kind of container?
Mary Watson
Flexen
Explanation:
Flexen is a product name. In some Russian countries, and Greece it is the product name for Ketoprofen pain killers, much like Aspirin is synonymous for Acetylsalicyl Acid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 23:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not quite sure it is Ketoprofen, just know it is produced and marketed by a Italian company called \"Lifepharma\"
Selected response from:

xxxT_Herrmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flexen
xxxT_Herrmann
3flex tubes
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1Flex-reagent
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flex-reagent


Explanation:
I found google hits for this term, maybe flexen is for flexible?

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFantutti: vielleicht ist 'Flexen' der eingedeutschte Plural von 'Flexum' ???
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flexen


Explanation:
Flexen is a product name. In some Russian countries, and Greece it is the product name for Ketoprofen pain killers, much like Aspirin is synonymous for Acetylsalicyl Acid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 23:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not quite sure it is Ketoprofen, just know it is produced and marketed by a Italian company called \"Lifepharma\"



    Reference: http://www.capc.org.cy/pricelist_F-K.html
xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flex tubes


Explanation:
flexible test tube


    Reference: http://www.fantom.suite.dk/d-list.htm
    Reference: http://www.victusinc.com/MedicalProd/AmpFilt.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7336