KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Flüssigkeitsverhalte

English translation: Retained body fluids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flüssigkeitsverhalte
English translation:Retained body fluids
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

07:43 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Flüssigkeitsverhalte
in OP report. I'm thinking "retained fluid", but am not sure. Thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
Retained body fluids
Explanation:
Flüssigkeitsverhalt ist ein kaum verwendetes Wort und kommt höchstens einmal im Zusammenhang mit urologischer Problematik vor (Urinverhalt 9 Googles).



"Ferner können unklare Befunde diagnostisch punktiert oder, wenn nötig, drainiert (Einlage eines ableitenden Katheters in einen Flüssigkeitsverhalt) werden."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Retained body fluids
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Flüssigkeitsverhalten = behavior of fluids
alexandra123
4Fluid / liquid retentionDavid Moore
4input/output balance
Martina Keskintepe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output balance


Explanation:
I think not only retained fluid is meant here but also lossed fluid (i.e. blood, urine. I just finished translating several of these OP reports myself and there was always a balance sheet calculating the input and output of fluid during before and after surgery.
I hope to have helped a bit.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retained body fluids


Explanation:
Flüssigkeitsverhalt ist ein kaum verwendetes Wort und kommt höchstens einmal im Zusammenhang mit urologischer Problematik vor (Urinverhalt 9 Googles).



"Ferner können unklare Befunde diagnostisch punktiert oder, wenn nötig, drainiert (Einlage eines ableitenden Katheters in einen Flüssigkeitsverhalt) werden."



    www.kh-neuperlach.de/html/content/04_Fachbereiche/ 04_e_Institute/radio_sites/ct.htm
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: Having read the extra context, Haralds answer is the correct one.
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluid / liquid retention


Explanation:
Just another thought.... As so often, the context should decide.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flüssigkeitsverhalten = behavior of fluids


Explanation:
Flüssigkeitsverhalte...it may be misspelled...
Could it be that the letter "n" is missing at the end of the word?

if it is...then it would be a compund word in german...flüssigkeitsverhalten

Taking it apart:
Flüssigkeit = fluid
Verhalten = behavior

I hope this helps you...
cheers

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry Alex but Flüssigkeitsverhalte*n* is not really a medical expression - Flüssigkeitsverhalt(e) is very old fashioned but it is known in medicine and it matches the context of surgery - Regards
15 hrs