KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

jaeg

English translation: binoculars for hunters?


10:13 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: jaeg
Binocular vision
Bits P Ltd
India
English translation:binoculars for hunters?
Explanation:
The word 'Jaeger' means hunter, so I suppose you're talking about binoculars for the use of hunters
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Jahresarbeitsentgeltgrenze - jaeg
Gisela Greenlee
3binoculars for hunters?
Christiane Clausmeyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binoculars for hunters?


Explanation:
The word 'Jaeger' means hunter, so I suppose you're talking about binoculars for the use of hunters

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jahresarbeitsentgeltgrenze - jaeg


Explanation:
I'm assuming you are refering to the medical condition, not actual binoculars, since the indication is medical. Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Clausmeyer: Jahrearbeitsentgeltgrenze is a medical condition???
14 mins
  -> No, binocular vision is a medical condition, the subject matter indication is medical, so I'm guessing that the individual with the binocular vision is getting some sort of monetary assistance.

neutral  Wenke Geddert: obviously not a medical condition, could however be an option if it applies to "Krankenkassen" with a view to insurance premiums
22 mins
  -> see my response to chrclaus