KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Mundast

English translation: mouth asymmetry


19:35 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Mundast
The patient has had a stroke. In the notes describing clinical findings for this patient, it says the patient has facial paresis and "Mundast links".
Does anyone know what this is in English please?
ebell
English translation:mouth asymmetry
Explanation:
seems to be a common sign with stroke victims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could also say \'mouth angled left\'

.... For those who have had a stroke, with one side of their
body still paralyzed, mouth awkwardly angled....
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2mouth asymmetry
Hermann
3oral motor apraxia
L. Russell Jones


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouth asymmetry


Explanation:
seems to be a common sign with stroke victims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could also say \'mouth angled left\'

.... For those who have had a stroke, with one side of their
body still paralyzed, mouth awkwardly angled....

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: many websites on Google
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral motor apraxia


Explanation:
or oral apraxia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo, \"left oral apraxia\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo, \"left oral apraxia\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo, \"left oral apraxia\"


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/NEURO/topic438.htm
    Reference: http://www.csuchico.edu/~pmccaff/syllabi/SPPA342/342unit8.ht...
L. Russell Jones
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85