KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wiederaufbau der Papillen

English translation: skin papilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederaufbau der Papillen
English translation:skin papilla
Entered by: xxxIanW

09:20 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Skin
German term or phrase: Wiederaufbau der Papillen
This is from a market research report on skin cream. I don't know how to express "Wiederaufbau der Papillen" correctly. Any ideas?

"Besonders informativ und interessant erschienen die Zeichnungen und die begleitende Information zum Wiederaufbau der Papillen."
xxxIanW
skin papilla
Explanation:
siehe Pschyrembel

Papillarkörper - die mit Papillen versehene Oberschicht der Lederhaut...

Gruß,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I missed \"Wiederaufbau\" - and I\'m not sure about that.
Google shows hits for papilla reconstruction only in dental medicine!!!
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Harald - schönes WE allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skin papilla
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3regeneration
Cilian O'Tuama
3papillary reconstruction
Jonathan MacKerron
2dermal papillae stabilisation/consolidation/rebuilding
Steffen Walter
2rejuvenation
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin papilla


Explanation:
siehe Pschyrembel

Papillarkörper - die mit Papillen versehene Oberschicht der Lederhaut...

Gruß,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I missed \"Wiederaufbau\" - and I\'m not sure about that.
Google shows hits for papilla reconstruction only in dental medicine!!!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Danke Harald - schönes WE allerseits!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dermal papillae stabilisation/consolidation/rebuilding


Explanation:
I'm not sure what noun to choose for "Wiederaufbau", hence my low degree of confidence.


    Reference: http://www.ultraceuticals.com.au/ultrasite/skin%20info/skin_...
    Reference: http://www.happi.com/special/sept011.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papillary reconstruction


Explanation:
a word-for-word take

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rejuvenation


Explanation:
or isn't that strong enough?

I did also think of reconstruction, but think that might be too strong!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regeneration


Explanation:
don't see anything wrong with that, but a wee bit more context wouldn't go astray.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400