KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

berandet

English translation: Just some thoughts


15:08 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: berandet
"Zwerchfellkuppe rechts glatt berandet" is a sentence seen in the report of X-ray of thorax of a patient.
The sentence is talking about the diaphragm but the term 'berandet' isnt clear. Can anyone suggest the verb from which it originates?
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:Just some thoughts
Explanation:
I'd say berandet comes from the noun Rand - edge, margin, border or rim. I can't think of an English verb that would work here. The Zwerchfellkuppe is smooth along the edge on the right side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean I can\'t think of an adjective.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Just some thoughts
Kim Metzger
4 +1right side dome of diaphragm has smooth contours/is smoothly contoured
Gisela Greenlee
3smoothly outlinedDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just some thoughts


Explanation:
I'd say berandet comes from the noun Rand - edge, margin, border or rim. I can't think of an English verb that would work here. The Zwerchfellkuppe is smooth along the edge on the right side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean I can\'t think of an adjective.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
34 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right side dome of diaphragm has smooth contours/is smoothly contoured


Explanation:
See below link


    Reference: http://www.bhj.org/books.liver/s4c04.htm
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: smoothly contoured is what I have used in the past
5 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoothly outlined


Explanation:
has a smooth boundary.

Maybe two more possibilities.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634