KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zahntechnikermeister

English translation: master dental technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahntechnikermeister
English translation:master dental technician
Entered by: Tobi

09:04 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zahntechnikermeister
Any equivalent in English??

TIA
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
master dental technician
Explanation:
acc. to master carpenter etc.
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5master dental technicianTobi
5 +1Dental technician
Gareth McMillan
4dental technician specialistezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master dental technician


Explanation:
acc. to master carpenter etc.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes sirree! Give him 4, Terri!
5 mins
  -> Thanks for your cheering, Rowan ;-)

agree  Katy62
42 mins

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: not "tooth technician master"?? heh heh...
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental technician specialist


Explanation:
dental technician expert

(master is not in use here)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dental technician


Explanation:
Just leave the word Meister out. We are not so obsessed with qualification ranking in UK. It's even considered snobbish to say you're a "Master". Apart from that you've got big problems with the feminist movement when you try to translate Meisterin! Why live dangerously. An aquaintance of mine is quite happy to call himself plain old dental technician.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 days