KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

cavum virgem

English translation: cavum vergae


16:34 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: cavum virgem
Altersübernormale regressive Veränderung des Gehirns unfallunabhängiger Genese sowie persistierendes Cavum virgem.

I'm inclined to think that the word virgem might be a typing error and that the doctor might have meant cavum vergae. Can anyone with a medical background tell me which is right? Cavum virgem or cavum vergae or if it should be cavum something else?
Niamh Mahony
English translation:cavum vergae
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that cavum vergae is meant here. See the reference for info as to its meaning (Also ties in with the German text).
Selected response from:

arum
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cavum vergaearum
4cavum vergaearum


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavum vergae


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that cavum vergae is meant here. See the reference for info as to its meaning (Also ties in with the German text).


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?cavum+vergae
arum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Cavum vergae, eindeutig!
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavum vergae


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that cavum vergae is meant here. See the reference for info as to its meaning (Also ties in with the German text).


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?cavum+vergae
arum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15