KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

NV - Lab testing

English translation: nicht verfügbar; nicht vorhanden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NV
English translation:nicht verfügbar; nicht vorhanden
Entered by: Martinique

22:36 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: NV - Lab testing
PDE / NV

Auswertung PDE III Test

Probe Nr.

Konzentr. (Mol./l)

% Hemmung NV



PDE

phosphodiesterase
xxxwordxpress
typo?
Explanation:
May be PDE IV?

...The levels of cAMP in the tissue are modulated by the activity of various PDEs. Of particular importance for cAMP are PDE III and PDE IV (24). Blockade of the PDE III and ***PDE IV activity*** in the coronary artery also led to glibenclamide-sensitive hyperpolarization.

...Although both PDE III and ***PDE IV*** inhibitors can relax airway smooth muscle, in the model of LPS-induced BC, PDE IV inhibitors are more effective because (in contrast to PDE III inhibitors) they also attenuate TX release.

Just another guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-09 10:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More guesses... Could it be

nicht verfügbar, nicht vorhanden oder nicht vergrößert ?
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Thank you! nicht verfügbar, nicht vorhanden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2typo?
Martinique
1non-vaccinated
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-vaccinated


Explanation:
guessing

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
typo?


Explanation:
May be PDE IV?

...The levels of cAMP in the tissue are modulated by the activity of various PDEs. Of particular importance for cAMP are PDE III and PDE IV (24). Blockade of the PDE III and ***PDE IV activity*** in the coronary artery also led to glibenclamide-sensitive hyperpolarization.

...Although both PDE III and ***PDE IV*** inhibitors can relax airway smooth muscle, in the model of LPS-induced BC, PDE IV inhibitors are more effective because (in contrast to PDE III inhibitors) they also attenuate TX release.

Just another guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-09 10:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More guesses... Could it be

nicht verfügbar, nicht vorhanden oder nicht vergrößert ?


    Reference: http://ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/273/6/H2687
    Reference: http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/283/3/1453
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you! nicht verfügbar, nicht vorhanden