KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

alten Wandblutungeb

English translation: Previous bleeding of the uterine lining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alten Wandblutungeb
English translation:Previous bleeding of the uterine lining
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

14:55 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: alten Wandblutungeb
In report from Pathology department.

Mikroscopie
1. Es finden sich multiple seröse Zysten und Endometriozystem mit alten Wandblutungen

TIA
Helen Jordan
Previous bleeding of the uterine lining
Explanation:
The words in your query are lay words and thus a radical departure from the medical terminology in the rest of the sentence, so I have translated it accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lining or simply wall (-wand-).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks very much and thanks to everyone who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Old bleeding scars
Sonia Heidemann
4 +1evidence of previous bleeding
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +1Previous bleeding of the uterine lining
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Previous bleeding of the uterine lining


Explanation:
The words in your query are lay words and thus a radical departure from the medical terminology in the rest of the sentence, so I have translated it accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 08:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lining or simply wall (-wand-).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks very much and thanks to everyone who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again Hilary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old bleeding scars


Explanation:
just the correction from previous answer

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
19 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: You can hide your previous answer :-)
1 hr

disagree  Gareth McMillan: Orig. text doesn't mention scars.
2 days16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence of previous bleeding


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Gareth\'s question, I was thinking along the lines of putting \"walls\" at the beginning, as I thought that might be where the cysts were too (could they be attached to something else besides the walls?) ...so something like \" There are multiple serious cysts and .... on the (uterine -is it the uterus here?) walls, as well as evidence of previous bleeding.\"

This assumes that it IS the uterus and that the cysts, etc are on the walls too, so it may not be correct...


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: but how do you fit in the (-wand-) bit- i.e. where the bleeding was?
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks G! see above.