KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression

English translation: ongoing (or chronic) severe depression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression
English translation:ongoing (or chronic) severe depression
Entered by: William Stein

14:40 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology, trauma
German term or phrase: anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression
Is "anhaltend" the same as "chronic' or is just "persistent"? Is there a medical term for "ausgeprägten", is it just "pronounced". It wouldn't be severe, right?:

Die Mutter litt nach dem tödlichen Unfall an einer anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression, der Vater an einer Erschöpfungsdepression. Beide waren bei dem Unfall nicht anwesend.
William Stein
Costa Rica
ongoing (or chronic) severe depression
Explanation:
would go nicely with the wording and tone of the original text.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1persistent pronounced depression
Martina Keskintepe
5severe chronic depression
Gareth McMillan
5ongoing (or chronic) severe depression
Fantutti
4constant severe/marked depressionCavina
4sustained depression
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1long-term clinical depressionntext
4 -1lingering (and) marked/pronounced depression
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression
lingering (and) marked/pronounced depression


Explanation:
I am rather confident on the "lingerin" side - and for what it is worth, get a good numbr of Google confirmatins. I have no preference for marked or your suggestion (pronounced).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: anhaltend ausgeprägt - lingering marked depression? lingering pronounced depression? Put those phrases in quotation marks in Google and see what you get. No Google confirmations. Anhaltend isn't lingering.
1421 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-term clinical depression


Explanation:
or: serious long-term depression

Clinical means serious enough to require treatment.


    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Major_depression
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22lon...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persistent pronounced depression


Explanation:
or: persistent severe depression

'Anhaltend' could be interpreted as chronic but most probably the German text would say 'chronisch'. That is why
I agree with your choice of 'persistent'.
According to the Thieme Med. Dict. there is one translation for 'ausgeprägt' and that is 'chesty' which obviously does not fit into this context. So I would either go with 'pronounced' or 'severe'.

Ref: Thieme Leximed



Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
45 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression
sustained depression


Explanation:
Might be a good fit here...

... Depression varies in length from recurring bouts of several hours to a ***sustained depression lasting two years or more***, with recurring episodes throughout a ...
www.disabilitydurations.com/bp/311.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ongoing (or chronic) severe depression


Explanation:
would go nicely with the wording and tone of the original text.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant severe/marked depression


Explanation:
another idea

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severe chronic depression


Explanation:
Ausgeprägt- severe.
Anhaltend- chronic.
The source text is not written in high medicine speak so I would be inclined to keep it simple. This simple translation does not make it less correct.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish