KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Alveolarfach

English translation: tooth socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alveolarfach; Alveolenfach; Zahnfach; Zahnwürzelfach
English translation:tooth socket
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:44 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Dental Surgery
German term or phrase: Alveolarfach
"Bei zu schneller Injektion kann es dabei zu einer Dehnung des Alveolarfaches kommen, was die ungewünschten Effekte verursacht."

From a text about anaesthetics and syringes etc.

I can't find a translation for "AlveolarFACH" anywhere. My best guess is "alveolar compartment", which does actually get quite a lot of hits, but not that many in a purely dental context.

Does anyone here know for sure what an "AlveolarFACH" is? Is "alveolar compartment" OK? Or is there another more correct translation?

Please, no wild guesses. I don't need suggestions from people who have even less of a clue about the subject matter than I do. I need answers from people who know what they're talking about in this area. TIA for your (hopefully expert) assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
dental socket
Explanation:
or: alveole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, check google for \"dental socket\"

HTH
Selected response from:

szilard
Grading comment
Looks like you might be right with "socket". Although I think I prefer "tooth socket" to "dental socket". Two synonymous German words meaning tooth socket are Zahnfach and Zahnwürzelfach, so it looks like this may be related to those. Thank you very much for your help, and thanks also to the others for their ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alveolar pocket
Mario Marcolin
4 +1alveolar cave
swisstell
4dental socket
szilard
4alveolus
Julia Fuchs


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alveolar cave


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.heicodent.ch
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alveolus


Explanation:
"ALVEOLUS: a bony socket in the alveolar ridge that holds a tooth"

Pschyrembel: "Alveolus dentalis: das knöcherne Zahnfach im Alveolarfortsatz des Ober- und Unterkiefers. In der Alveole ist der Zahn mittels der Sharpey-Fasern, die in ihrer Gesamtheit die Wurzelhaut bilden, aufgehängt"

HTH


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/alveolus
Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alveolar pocket


Explanation:
"The lower jaw articulates with the temporal bone part of the cheek bone, just in front of the ear. This allows for the necessary movement of the lower jaw when food is bitten off and chewed. Both upper and lower jaws have alveolar pockets into which teeth fit."
http://www.botany.uwc.ac.za/SCI_ED/grade10/manphys/axial.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental socket


Explanation:
or: alveole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, check google for \"dental socket\"

HTH

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Looks like you might be right with "socket". Although I think I prefer "tooth socket" to "dental socket". Two synonymous German words meaning tooth socket are Zahnfach and Zahnwürzelfach, so it looks like this may be related to those. Thank you very much for your help, and thanks also to the others for their ideas.