KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Nut/Nockenbeziehung

English translation: slot/cam relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nut/Nockenbeziehung
English translation:slot/cam relationship
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:11 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Bone Augmentation Surgery
German term or phrase: Nut/Nockenbeziehung
"So wird u.a. die Implantatposition, die Implantatangulation sowie die Nut/Nockenbeziehung, die für die antirotative Stabilisierung der Einzelkrone verantwortlich ist, präzise ins Labor auf das Meistermodell übertragen."

From a text about oral bone augmentation surgery and implant insertions.

I know what "Nut" and "Nocke" generally mean, but I'm a bit confused about their meaning in this context. Implants might have grooves, but cams???

Very little search engine support in relation to cams or implants. Any good ideas? Reasonable medical knowledge preferred. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
slot/plug
Explanation:
See below site, which has actual pictures of the implant base showing a slot at the bottom, so this would imply
that the actual implant which fits over this base would have a corresponding plug to fit into this slot for additional stability. Since it does not appear that there is an specific term that is consistently used, maybe the above will work in your context. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
I have found a Web site for the brand of implant mentioned in my text, and it had an English-language section. This section didn't look as though it had been done by professionals, but nevertheless, I'm prepared to accept their basic terminology. For Nut, they say slot, and for Nocke, they say cam. Cam is actually part of this implant's brand name, so I guess cams must come into it somewhere.

Anyway, seeing as Gisela mentioned slots, and made an effort to explain plus provide a reference, I'm giving her 3 points. But my actual translation on this occasion is "slot/cam relationship". Thanks also to Gareth - very good try and I appreciate you taking the time to answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ball /socket relationship
Gareth McMillan
3slot/plug
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ball /socket relationship


Explanation:
It seems to be about the problem of limiting movement in say hip joint replacements.
Not a medical man just an engineer.
Hope it helps.
p.s. didn't want to be first, just got fed up waiting!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slot/plug


Explanation:
See below site, which has actual pictures of the implant base showing a slot at the bottom, so this would imply
that the actual implant which fits over this base would have a corresponding plug to fit into this slot for additional stability. Since it does not appear that there is an specific term that is consistently used, maybe the above will work in your context. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.keramik-implantate.de
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
I have found a Web site for the brand of implant mentioned in my text, and it had an English-language section. This section didn't look as though it had been done by professionals, but nevertheless, I'm prepared to accept their basic terminology. For Nut, they say slot, and for Nocke, they say cam. Cam is actually part of this implant's brand name, so I guess cams must come into it somewhere.

Anyway, seeing as Gisela mentioned slots, and made an effort to explain plus provide a reference, I'm giving her 3 points. But my actual translation on this occasion is "slot/cam relationship". Thanks also to Gareth - very good try and I appreciate you taking the time to answer.