KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Restsumpfmenge

English translation: bottoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restsumpfmenge
English translation:bottoms
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:14 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pharmaceutical production
German term or phrase: Restsumpfmenge
"Bei 7 Chargen xxx, wurde im Zuge der Auswertung der Chargendaten festgestellt, dass die von der MD (manufacturing description) vorgeschriebene Restsumpfmenge unterschritten worden war"
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
bottoms
Explanation:
it's all bottoms with you (O-Ton Basil Fawlty)

The stuff that collects in the Sumpf of a vessel e.g. after distillation is called the bottoms or bottom product. IMO the 'residual' can be omitted as it's implied.

'liquid residue' would be another possibility, but we'd need to see the MD.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I was thinking "residual swamp magnitude" heh heh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1bottoms
Cilian O'Tuama
2amount of residual mother liquor (??????)
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amount of residual mother liquor (??????)


Explanation:
It would seem that we are talking about a distillation process here. I have checked Kucera, who offers "pool" and "bottom" (!) as translations for "Sumpf" in a chemical context, the latter specifically relating to distillation. However, with my meagre available resources, I am unable to find any confirmation of these.

"Mother liquor" is the liquid left over after some process like distillation or electrolysis, and from the context may be what is being referred to. But I am offering this only as an educated guess, and with no authority or references to back it up.

Hope it helps, even if only by suggesting firther avenues of research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 12:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Err, umm, that should have been \"further\".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottoms


Explanation:
it's all bottoms with you (O-Ton Basil Fawlty)

The stuff that collects in the Sumpf of a vessel e.g. after distillation is called the bottoms or bottom product. IMO the 'residual' can be omitted as it's implied.

'liquid residue' would be another possibility, but we'd need to see the MD.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I was thinking "residual swamp magnitude" heh heh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 hrs