KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

CT-ZP, HR-CT

English translation: z-profile Computer Tomography , High Resolution CT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CT-ZP, HR-CT
English translation:z-profile Computer Tomography , High Resolution CT
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

22:17 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Computertomography
German term or phrase: CT-ZP, HR-CT
Unfortunately I don't have much context. The above abbbreviations appear in an itemized list (Op report, cancer patient).

Computer tomography, but what is ZP? Zentrale Position?

This is all I have:
CT-ZP; Rekonstruktion
CT-ZP Spiral-CT
CT-ZP, HR-CT

MTI for your suggestions.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
HR-CT = high-resolution computerized tomography (hochauflösende Computertomografie)
Explanation:
Half an answer :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-01 22:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z profile CT?
Just a guess...

http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/82/2/121

Scanning laser ***tomography Z profile*** signal width as an objective index of macular retinal thickening
...Z profile signal width (ZP)

www.opticsexpress.org/oearchive/source/22805.htm
G. S. Turner, D. McLeod, \"Scanning laser tomography Z profile signal width as an objective ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-01 23:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med Phys. 1999 Jan;26(1):5-18
Multi-slice helical CT: scan and reconstruction.
Hu H.
General Electric Company, Applied Science Laboratory, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201-0414, USA.
The ***multi-slice CT*** scanner refers to a special CT system equipped with a multiple-row detector array to simultaneously collect data at different slice locations. The multi-slice CT scanner has the capability of rapidly scanning large ***longitudinal (z) volume*** with high ***z-axis resolution***. It also presents new challenges and new characteristics. In this paper, we study the scan and reconstruction principles of the multi-slice helical CT in general and the 4-slice helical CT in particular. The multi-slice helical computed tomography consists of the following three key components: the preferred helical pitches for efficient ***z sampling*** in data collection and better artifact control; the new helical interpolation algorithms to correct for fast simultaneous patient translation; and the ***z-filtering*** reconstruction for providing multiple tradeoffs of the slice thickness, image noise and artifacts to suit for different application requirements. The concept of the preferred helical pitch is discussed with a newly proposed z sampling analysis. New helical reconstruction algorithms and z-filtering reconstruction are developed for multi-slice CT in general. Furthermore, the theoretical models of slice profile and image noise are established for multi-slice helical CT. For 4-slice helical CT in particular, preferred helical pitches are discussed. Special reconstruction algorithms are developed. Slice profiles, image noises, and artifacts of 4-slice helical CT are studied and compared with single slice helical CT. The results show that the slice profile, image artifacts, and noise exhibit performance peaks or valleys at certain helical pitches in the multi-slice CT, whereas in the single-slice CT the image noise remains unchanged and the slice profile and image artifacts steadily deteriorate with helical pitch. The study indicates that the 4-slice helical CT can provide equivalent image quality at 2 to 3 times the volume coverage speed of the single slice helical CT.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

HTH

Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1HR-CT = high-resolution computerized tomography (hochauflösende Computertomografie)
Martinique
1ZP= Zielperson? HR=high resolution?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ZP= Zielperson? HR=high resolution?


Explanation:
just guessing up a storm..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HR-CT = high-resolution computerized tomography (hochauflösende Computertomografie)


Explanation:
Half an answer :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-01 22:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z profile CT?
Just a guess...

http://bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/82/2/121

Scanning laser ***tomography Z profile*** signal width as an objective index of macular retinal thickening
...Z profile signal width (ZP)

www.opticsexpress.org/oearchive/source/22805.htm
G. S. Turner, D. McLeod, \"Scanning laser tomography Z profile signal width as an objective ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-01 23:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Med Phys. 1999 Jan;26(1):5-18
Multi-slice helical CT: scan and reconstruction.
Hu H.
General Electric Company, Applied Science Laboratory, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201-0414, USA.
The ***multi-slice CT*** scanner refers to a special CT system equipped with a multiple-row detector array to simultaneously collect data at different slice locations. The multi-slice CT scanner has the capability of rapidly scanning large ***longitudinal (z) volume*** with high ***z-axis resolution***. It also presents new challenges and new characteristics. In this paper, we study the scan and reconstruction principles of the multi-slice helical CT in general and the 4-slice helical CT in particular. The multi-slice helical computed tomography consists of the following three key components: the preferred helical pitches for efficient ***z sampling*** in data collection and better artifact control; the new helical interpolation algorithms to correct for fast simultaneous patient translation; and the ***z-filtering*** reconstruction for providing multiple tradeoffs of the slice thickness, image noise and artifacts to suit for different application requirements. The concept of the preferred helical pitch is discussed with a newly proposed z sampling analysis. New helical reconstruction algorithms and z-filtering reconstruction are developed for multi-slice CT in general. Furthermore, the theoretical models of slice profile and image noise are established for multi-slice helical CT. For 4-slice helical CT in particular, preferred helical pitches are discussed. Special reconstruction algorithms are developed. Slice profiles, image noises, and artifacts of 4-slice helical CT are studied and compared with single slice helical CT. The results show that the slice profile, image artifacts, and noise exhibit performance peaks or valleys at certain helical pitches in the multi-slice CT, whereas in the single-slice CT the image noise remains unchanged and the slice profile and image artifacts steadily deteriorate with helical pitch. The study indicates that the 4-slice helical CT can provide equivalent image quality at 2 to 3 times the volume coverage speed of the single slice helical CT.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

HTH




    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: and with zp = z profile
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gisela!