KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hierbei... gemittelt

English translation: Here, an average value of the surfaces.... has been calculated/ found.


01:49 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hierbei... gemittelt
Hierbei...???? in this sentence so it sounds fine idiomatically. hereby, herewith, herein seem not to fit. I used "in this manner" but it is also not precise.

gemittelt (averaged - or - determined in this context?)

Die Auswertung erfolgte durch Integration der Peakflächen des c- GMP- Peaks und Berechnung der Differenz zwischen 100%- und 0%- Wert. Hierbei wurden die Flächen der Kontrollen jeweils gemittelt.

The evaluation is performed through integration of the peak surfaces of c-GMP- peaks and calculation of the difference between 100%- and 0%- value. In this manner, the surfaces of the controls were averaged.

The surface of the controls were determined in this manner.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:Here, an average value of the surfaces.... has been calculated/ found.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whereby
Yngve Roennike
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4leave "hierbei" out!
Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 +2Here, an average value of the surfaces.... has been calculated/ found.
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here, an average value of the surfaces.... has been calculated/ found.


Explanation:
.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: or even "thus" or "therefore" could be used
11 mins
  -> you're right. Thanks!

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whereby


Explanation:
is the usual way of doing this, merging into one sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: so that, meaning that, etc., again merging the two sentences into one.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, would fit in nicely here
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave "hierbei" out!


Explanation:
funny thing---I'm just dealing with a German-English translation where the author uses tons of "hierbei", "dabei" etc. Which made me realize that in 80% of these cases you can totally leave it out in English because the logical connection between the two sentences is evident from the context.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I agree with my above colleagues, alternatively you can join both sentences, replacing 'hierbei' with ', with'.

But more importantly, they're not surfaces but areas! Peakfläche = area under the peak.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232