KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zwangserkrankung

English translation: obsessive-compulsive disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangserkrankung
English translation:obsessive-compulsive disorder
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:40 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zwangserkrankung
Behandelt werden alle bekannten und verbreiteten Krankheiten. Daneben verfügt das XXX über mehr als 100 Spezialsprechstunden für besonders schwierige oder chronische Fälle- wie die Behandlung von Muskelerkrankungen, von Blutgerinnungs- und von Herzrhythmusstörungen, von Sehstörungen, Schwerhörigkeit oder auch Zwangserkrankungen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
obsessive-compulsive disorder
Explanation:
obsessive-compulsive disorder, (OCD) [DSM-IV] an anxiety disorder characterized by recurrent obsessions or compulsions, which are severe enough to interfere significantly with personal or social functioning. Performing compulsive rituals may release tension temporarily, and resisting them causes increased tension. This disorder is not the same as obsessive-compulsive personality d., which is a personality disorder.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Dorlands Medical Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9obsessive-compulsive disorder
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +1obsessive compulsive disorderjkjones
3 +1obsession / obsessive state
Cilian O'Tuama
3Obligation illnessPedro Afonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Obligation illness


Explanation:
Ist eine Möglichkeit!


    Reference: http://www.worldlingo.com/wl/Translate
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: See, this matter is very specific. We all know machine translation tools on the 'Net, but we don't use them. They produce mostly garbage. I'm sure everybody appreciates your willingness to help, but the people here sell professional, grade A translations.
15 mins
  -> Sorry!

agree  Andrea Appel: If you call your self professional you should acknowledge peoples opinion with respect
2 hrs
  -> Sorry!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
obsessive-compulsive disorder


Explanation:
obsessive-compulsive disorder, (OCD) [DSM-IV] an anxiety disorder characterized by recurrent obsessions or compulsions, which are severe enough to interfere significantly with personal or social functioning. Performing compulsive rituals may release tension temporarily, and resisting them causes increased tension. This disorder is not the same as obsessive-compulsive personality d., which is a personality disorder.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Dorlands Medical Dictionary)

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: ;) you beat me, was just about to post the same answer.
1 min
  -> thanks, however, for agreeing!

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: me too --sigh..-
6 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger: that's it
8 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Good Work!! :)
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
37 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
42 mins

agree  AnnikaB
1 hr

agree  Andrea Appel: I agree with Heidrun,Stefan,Pedro,Steffen,Michelle,and Annika
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: ...and I agree with Andrea
7 hrs
  -> ...reminds me of the "Kofferpacken"-game

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsessive compulsive disorder


Explanation:
the references are a German case study and the website for the society - thousands of hits for both "Zwangserkrankung" and "obsessive-compulive disorder" on Google


    Reference: http://www.contextredaktion.de/linkseiten/zwangserkrankung.h...
    Reference: http://www.ocfoundation.org/
jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsession / obsessive state


Explanation:
Bunjes

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Bunjes is god!
56 mins