KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Intensivmediziner

English translation: intensivist / intensive care physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Intensivmediziner
English translation:intensivist / intensive care physician
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:41 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Intensivmediziner
Berufszweig der Medizin: Intensivmediziner
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
intensive care physician
Explanation:
one possible option
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intensive care specialist
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +3intensive care physician
Steffen Walter
5Intensivist
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4intensive care practitionerAnnikaB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intensive care specialist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 11:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jficm.anzca.edu.au/publications/policy/ic2_2000.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 11:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mcnz.org.nz/registration/overseastrained/intensiv...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Makes sense.
0 min
  -> I hope so

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo
26 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Appel
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intensive care physician


Explanation:
one possible option


    Reference: http://www.uihc.uiowa.edu/pubinfo/cardsurg/Tour7.htm
    Reference: http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band107/b107-4.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
19 mins

agree  lindaellen: It is important to use "physician" because "specialist could be a highly trained nurse or other type of medical personnel
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensive care practitioner


Explanation:
I think "practitioner" is generally used

AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intensivist


Explanation:
That's the most common expression (9,540 Googles vs. 600-900 for the above mentioned)!
See ASA web site ("The Anesthesiologist as Intensivist: A Critical Link to Improving Critical Care")
and Seattlechildrens ("Please join Children’s Hospital and Regional Medical Center in welcoming Dr. Michael Davis, MD, to his new appointment as Intensivist in the Department of ...")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-02 16:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember this from my medical marketing days when American as well as British colleagues commonly used this term.


    Reference: http://www.asahq.org/Newsletters/2002/11_02/sadov.html
    medicalstaff.seattlechildrens.org/documents/ med_staff_docs/welcome_physicians/Davis.pdf
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2466