KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Einebenen

English translation: monoplane; single-plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einebene
English translation:monoplane; single-plane
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:51 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Einebenen
Einebenen-Linksherz-Katheter-Messplätze.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
monoplane; single-plane
Explanation:
My Bucksch dental dictionary (which is a kind of medical dictionary) has an entry for "Ein-Ebenen-Okklusion", which it renders as "monoplane occlusion" or "single-plane occlusion". "One-plane occlusion" is also suggested, but I don't like that as much.

Anyway, I think "Einebenen" and "Ein-Ebenen" are one and the same, and that monoplane and single-plane should be acceptable in your context too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-02 12:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, monoplane OR single-plane should be acceptable ...
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monoplane; single-planeRowan Morrell
3single levelxxxIain Neilson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monoplane; single-plane


Explanation:
My Bucksch dental dictionary (which is a kind of medical dictionary) has an entry for "Ein-Ebenen-Okklusion", which it renders as "monoplane occlusion" or "single-plane occlusion". "One-plane occlusion" is also suggested, but I don't like that as much.

Anyway, I think "Einebenen" and "Ein-Ebenen" are one and the same, and that monoplane and single-plane should be acceptable in your context too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-02 12:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, monoplane OR single-plane should be acceptable ...

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: single plane
4 hrs
  -> OK, thanks Gisela.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single level


Explanation:
single level (left heart) catheter laboratory (or cath lab).

The term Messplatz can refer to the device, bed ("measuring station") or the room in which the catheterisation takes place.

Single level may refer to the fact that all facilities are on one floor, but without more context, this is difficult to determine.


xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108