KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Laborstraße

English translation: (Hospital) lab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laborstraße
English translation:(Hospital) lab
Entered by: xxxIain Neilson

12:01 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Laborstraße
no further context.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
(Hospital) lab
Explanation:
the term Laborstraße refers to a hospital laboratory ("path lab", or pathology lab), implying that it covers a range of diagnostic tests, rather than being specific to a given field.
Selected response from:

xxxIain Neilson
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Hospital) labxxxIain Neilson
3 +1lab-streetAnnikaB
3 +1lab(oratory) aisle
Cilian O'Tuama
2series of laboratory apparatus
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Laborstraße
series of laboratory apparatus


Explanation:
generic take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lab(oratory) aisle


Explanation:
is what I'd call it if it's referring to the passage between two lab benches

no refs, except that there are more googles for this than for the German

Lab(oratory) corridor is also possible, but that's more a corridor with separate laboratories on either side

Maybe some help

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: My first thought
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laborstraße
lab-street


Explanation:
that's what AVISO use
http://www.aviso-gmbh.de/hires/uk/mod1.html

AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: ... but I'd prefer something like "(multi-assay) lab line" - as in "Fertigungsstrasse"/"production line"."Street" sounds like a translation.
1 hr
  -> fair enough - lab line sounds better to me, too :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Hospital) lab


Explanation:
the term Laborstraße refers to a hospital laboratory ("path lab", or pathology lab), implying that it covers a range of diagnostic tests, rather than being specific to a given field.

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AnnikaB: or a biology/chemistry/geology/../...lab with diagnostic equipment
49 mins
  -> I absolutely agree, Annika. Context is everything! I merely assumed (I know: never assume anything!) that this referred to a hospital setting, as I had seen other questions from Terri which indicated a medical setting.