KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Züchtung (in this context)

English translation: cultivation


22:10 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Züchtung (in this context)
Grundlagen-forschung zu Abstoßungsreaktionen bei der Transplantation von Herz, Nieren und Lebern (auch Lebend-spenden) bei Erwachsenen und Kindern, aber auch bei der Transplantation von Knochenmark, Blutstammzellen oder anderen Geweben; Verwendung von Stammzellen für die Erneuerung von Geweben im Patienten und für die Züchtung neuer Gewebe und Organe...
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:cultivation
Explanation:
"cultivation" is usually used for growing tissue or cells in vitro
Selected response from:

AnnikaB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cultivationAnnikaB
3 +5growing new tissue
Hermann
5 +2Zuechtung von Geweben: Tissue Culture
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4engineering
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Züchtung (in this context)
growing new tissue


Explanation:
... In the simpler technique for growing new tissue, the engineer exposes a wound or
damaged organ to factors that act as proponents of healing or regeneration. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-02 22:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... From growing new tissue in space to smart grafts. ... STIMULATING BONE GROWTH The
bioreactor represents just one approach to growing new tissue and organs. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: But there are better references out there if you add "stem cells"
4 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy - I don't have your detective instinct ;-)

agree  Renate FitzRoy
31 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  shabda
11 hrs

agree  Herbert2
1 day 13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Züchtung (in this context)
engineering


Explanation:
cell, tissue and organ engineering

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Züchtung (in this context)
cultivation


Explanation:
"cultivation" is usually used for growing tissue or cells in vitro

AnnikaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I agree - search on Medscape yielded many articles using this term with ref. to stem cells. Also "tissue engineering", but "cultivation" is more common.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Sueg
8 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs
  -> ta

agree  shabda
10 hrs
  -> ta

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Züchtung (in this context)
Zuechtung von Geweben: Tissue Culture


Explanation:
... to culture tissue and organs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-06 04:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biotech.wisc.edu/Education/biotechnews/stem.html

WISCONSIN SCIENTISTS CULTURE ELUSIVE EMBRYONIC STEM CELLS

\" ... While the Wisconsin scientists have been able to capture and culture undifferentiated human embryonic stem cells, their transformation into different types of cells cannot yet be directed. Under certain culture conditions the embryonic stem cells differentiate, but the differentiation is to a random, mixed population of cells.

Finding ways to direct the human embryonic stem cells to become specific cells of clinical importance is an important next step required before new therapies can be developed.
....\"

In textbooks, not in other publications, the word \"cultivate\" is more common, at least in the ones I own.

Most scientists use a more specific terminology, e. g. they will say that they \"establish <type of tissue>\" in culture. So far, it is usually replacement tissue, not engineered \'new\' tissue. The German excerpt is not definitive. Maybe, another part of the publication can tell.
I selected the above quote because it appears to match the topic.

I just meant to add the most common expression, all others are fine.

Have fun out there,
Ursula

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 mins

agree  Grimm Research
1 hr

agree  shabda
10 hrs

disagree  AnnikaB: "kultivieren" heißt "to cultivate", NOT "to culture"; Tissue Cultures sind Gewebekulturen...das Endprodukt der Züchtung
3 days 1 hr
  -> Try searching the keywords: cultured tissue, cultured cells and more