KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

komm.

English translation: acting


22:43 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: komm.
Dekan des Fachbereiches Medizin (komm.)
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:acting
Explanation:
"komm" means "kommissarisch" so it's an interim or acting dean
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acting
Renate FitzRoy
4 +3actingntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acting


Explanation:
"komm" means "kommissarisch" so it's an interim or acting dean

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaB
10 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler
11 mins

agree  D D
11 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acting


Explanation:
kommissarisch


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=dekan+...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=dean-a...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaB
9 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs