KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Prodekan

English translation: vice dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prodekan
English translation:vice dean
Entered by: ntext

22:46 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Prodekan
Prodekan für Forschung
Vertretung des Dekans im Fachbereichsrat
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
vice dean
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vice deanntext
4vice-dean
Сергей Лузан
4vice-dean
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vice dean


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.physik.uni-dortmund.de/dekanat.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or assistant dean (US)
0 min

agree  Natalie Chandler
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

agree  Herbert2
1 day 12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-dean


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-dean


Explanation:
Advanced Search Preferences Language Tools Search Tips


Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for vice-dean. Results 1 - 10 of about 32,000. Search took 0.06 seconds.


Drexel University College of Medicine- Office Of Research: ...
... Technology. Message from the Vice Dean. Archived Messages. ... Summer Research
Opportunities @ Drexel Med. Message from the Vice Dean. Mail ...
www.drexel.edu/med/research/messages/current.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

|| DukeMedNews || Ross McKinney Jr., MD, Named Vice Dean for ...
... Ross McKinney Jr., MD, Named Vice Dean for Research. Back to List, ... 02.
Jo Rae Wright Named Vice Dean for Basic Sciences, 10/07/02. ...
dukemednews.duke.edu/news/article.php?id=5683 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

|| DukeMedNews || Jo Rae Wright Named Vice Dean for Basic ...
... Jo Rae Wright Named Vice Dean for Basic Sciences. Back to List, ...
dukemednews.duke.edu/news/article.php?id=5908 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dukemednews.duke.edu ]

7/15/03, GSE Vice Dean Stepping Down - Almanac, Vol. 50, No. 1
GSE Vice Dean Stepping Down. Dr. Christopher ... begun. GSE Vice Dean Christopher
Hopey will step down and go to Northwestern University. Speaking ...
www.upenn.edu/almanac/v50/n01/hopey.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of the Vice Dean for Academic Affairs
The goal of the Office of the Vice Dean for Academic Affairs is to provide the
most effective support for the appointment, promotion and development of the ...
www.som.tulane.edu/academicaffairs/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

From the Desk of the Vice Dean
... Thank you for your cooperation. Sincerely,. Michael J. Klag, MD, MPH Chi Van
Dang, MD, Ph.D. Vice Dean for Clinical Investigation Vice Dean for Research. ...
irb.jhmi.edu/GeneralInformation/desk_of_vice_dean.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

New York University vice dean named dean of UI College of ...
NEWS INDEX 2001 Feb. New York University vice dean named dean of UI College
of Commerce and Business Administration. Mark Reutter, Business ...
www.news.uiuc.edu/news/01/0201ghosh.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Vice Dean of Academic Affairs
Health Sciences Center > School of Medicine > Administrative Offices
> Vice Dean of Academic Affairs Vice Dean of Academic Affairs. ...
www.hsc.stonybrook.edu/som/som_vice_dean.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Dr. Ellis Named Interim Vice Dean
... Media Professionals: Join Our Media List. Dr. Ellis Named Interim Vice
Dean. Christine Hurley Deriso August 2003. Dr. Linda Ellis, Associate ...
www.mcg.edu/news/newsbriefs/EllisSON.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Study Guide > TU Wien > Faculty of Civil Engineering > Vice Dean ...
... Vice Dean of Studies. Vice Dean of Studies, O.Univ.-Prof. Dipl.-Ing.
Dr. Andreas Kolbitsch. Address, A-1040 Wien, Karlsplatz 13. Building, ...
www.studyguide.at/tuwien/E0602.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
©2003 Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420