KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Infusionsleitung

English translation: infusion line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infusionsleitung
English translation:infusion line
Entered by: BenKC

13:42 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Infusionsleitung
Medical devices
Maren Murphy
United Kingdom
infusion line
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 05:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"infusion line\" is sufficient for medical workers. Other examples are \"infusion sets\" and \"infusion pump\"; usually implies intravenous infusion. When the combination of syringe, syringe infusion pump and infusion line, it is not \"dripping\".
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2infusion lineBenKC
2 +2intravenous drip tubeEdward Guyver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infusion line


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 05:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"infusion line\" is sufficient for medical workers. Other examples are \"infusion sets\" and \"infusion pump\"; usually implies intravenous infusion. When the combination of syringe, syringe infusion pump and infusion line, it is not \"dripping\".


    Reference: http://www.meditrade.at/pdf_clinico/Seite19.pdf
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds like the safest bet without more context
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intravenous drip tube


Explanation:
A suggestion (literal) based on the connotation.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: medical
5 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
9 hrs