KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler

English translation: Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler
English translation:Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MD
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:48 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler
This person is a professor and doctor of medicine, and also has an honorary doctor's degree.

Thanks!
Zsuzsika
Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MD
Explanation:
This is how it woud be say in my University here in the US.

The "MD" stands for "medical doctor", and it does need to be translated if one is to convey the idea of a degree in Medicine.

(If the professor is also a doctor in Philosophy, then you'd also need to add "PhD" at the end:
Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MD, PhD)

Good luck
Elena


The Degree

The following doctoral degrees may be conferred honoris causa:

Doctor of Engineering
Doctor of Laws
Doctor of Letters
Doctor of Music
Doctor of Science
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Education
Doctor of Business

The following degrees may only be conferred honoris causa:

Doctor of the University
Doctor of Architecture
Doctor of Nursing
Doctor of Social Science
Doctor of Surveying


PhD

Noun 1. PhD - an American doctorate usually based on at least 3 years graduate study and a dissertation; the highest degree awarded by a graduate school

Ph.D.
Doctor of Philosophy - a doctorate awarded for original contributions to knowledge.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: In my explanation above (top line) it should read:

This is how it woud be *SAID* in my University here in the US.

(Sorry...)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
I decided to translate it as "Prof. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler, M.D.", so it wouldn't look like he's an honorary professor. I chose this answer because it came the closest to what I thought was right, but many thanks to all you others, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. KettlerEdward Guyver
4 +3Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler
Nicole Tata
4 +1Prof. Kettler, MD., PhD?
Hilary Davies Shelby
4Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MDxxxElena Sgarbo
1Prof. D. Kettler, PhD. Dr w.H.
Birgit Joyce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler


Explanation:
As far as I know, academic titles are not translated as a rule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 17:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree that the Dr Dr looks odd (and the med. might have to be explained somewhere) but those are the qualifications he studied for and obtained. I don\'t think it is the translator\'s job to confer foreign degrees. Just like I wouldn\'t call myself a Diplomvolkswirt if I obtained an MSc in Economics!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Laurel and Birgit:
Yes, I suppose one could turn it around to make it easier on the eye BUT I still wouldn\'t translate the actual degrees:

Prof. D. Kettler, Dr. med. (name of university, Germany), Dr. h.c. (name of uni, Germany)

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terranova
4 mins

agree  cologne
4 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: Personally, I think the 2 "Dr"s look a bit odd, at least in English...
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
12 mins

agree  jozie
28 mins

agree  D D
36 mins

disagree  Laurel Porter: Not in the US - we normally convey multiple degree information by adding letters AFTER the name, e.g., "Dr. Smith, MD, PhD,LLD..."
3 hrs

disagree  Birgit Joyce: just like Laurel Boyd said, sometimes you need to turn the thing around to make it standard
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prof. Kettler, MD., PhD?


Explanation:
Not sure which goes first after the name, but this would simplify things...?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree entirely. Had to do a translation for a Prof. Dr. Dr. (mult) h.c. and suggested Prof was adequate and it preassumed a PhD. If the Doc is Med as in this case, then of course MD always as a suffix.
36 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but the whole nine yards needs to be given if the person signs a document
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler


Explanation:
Such titles would not be translated. For your information the "h.c." stands for "honoris causa", which indicates that the second doctorate is an honorary one.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
28 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: see also my answer above
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MD


Explanation:
This is how it woud be say in my University here in the US.

The "MD" stands for "medical doctor", and it does need to be translated if one is to convey the idea of a degree in Medicine.

(If the professor is also a doctor in Philosophy, then you'd also need to add "PhD" at the end:
Prof. h.c. D. Kettler, MD, PhD)

Good luck
Elena


The Degree

The following doctoral degrees may be conferred honoris causa:

Doctor of Engineering
Doctor of Laws
Doctor of Letters
Doctor of Music
Doctor of Science
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Education
Doctor of Business

The following degrees may only be conferred honoris causa:

Doctor of the University
Doctor of Architecture
Doctor of Nursing
Doctor of Social Science
Doctor of Surveying


PhD

Noun 1. PhD - an American doctorate usually based on at least 3 years graduate study and a dissertation; the highest degree awarded by a graduate school

Ph.D.
Doctor of Philosophy - a doctorate awarded for original contributions to knowledge.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::::: In my explanation above (top line) it should read:

This is how it woud be *SAID* in my University here in the US.

(Sorry...)


    Reference: http://www.uio.no/english/about_uio/honorary-doctors/2000/ho...
    Reference: http://www.newcastle.edu.au/policy/academic/doctoral/hon_doc...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
I decided to translate it as "Prof. Dr. h.c. D. Kettler, M.D.", so it wouldn't look like he's an honorary professor. I chose this answer because it came the closest to what I thought was right, but many thanks to all you others, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Joyce: that looks ok to me, Prof first, then Name, than field of profession
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Birgit

disagree  Nicole Tata: he is not an honorary professor
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Prof. D. Kettler, PhD. Dr w.H.


Explanation:
why don't you call up Prof. Kettler and ask him for his personal preference.

Just trying to make it easy :-)

Birgit Joyce
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: see my answer above - although I suspect that asking him might be the best way to deal with the problem ;-)
28 mins