KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

sympomentgleist

English translation: patients with abnormal/irregular symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sympomentgleist
English translation:patients with abnormal/irregular symptoms
Entered by: Zsuzsika

13:51 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: sympomentgleist
"...die Stabilisierung der gesundheitlichen Situation von symptomentgleisten Patienten..."

I understand the meaning of the word/sentence, and need a good English equivalent.

Thanks!
Zsuzsika
patients with abnormal/irregular symptoms
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patients with abnormal/irregular symptoms
Cilian O'Tuama
4symptomaticLaurel Porter
3symptom injured patients/patients with abnormally severe symptoms
Herbert2


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patients with abnormal/irregular symptoms


Explanation:
perhaps


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/256594
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
30 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: irregular symtoms
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symptomatic


Explanation:
"To establish the proportion of symptomatic postmenopausal women, whose HRT treatment is initiated on Oesclim® 25, who can be satisfactorily maintained on this low dose after two months." (Medscape)




Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptom injured patients/patients with abnormally severe symptoms


Explanation:
might be more adequate to context, but matbe it's just hair splitting

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71