verzögerte elektrische Herzerregungsüberleitung

English translation: delayed electrical conduction of the heart

German term or phrase:verzögerte elektrische Herzerregungsüberleitung
English translation:delayed electrical conduction of the heart
Entered by: xxxFantutti

14:38 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: verzögerte elektrische Herzerregungsüberleitung
Bei einer Probandin mit einer vorbestehenden verzögerten elektrischen Herzerregungsüberleitung verstärkte sich diese Eigenschaft nach Medikamentengabe.Turn social sharing on.
Like 4
Thomas Zergut
delayed electrical conduction of the heart
Explanation:
Non-Invasive Diagnostics - Signal-Averaged Electrocardiogram ( ...
A Signal-Averaged Electrocardiogram, (SAECG) is a specialized ECG which
may identify areas of ***delayed electrical conduction of the heart***. ...
www.advocatehealth.com/system/info/library/ articles/heartcare/noninvase/saecg.html
- 14k

Could be a symptom of arrhythmia
Selected response from:

xxxFantutti
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delayed electrical conduction of the heart
xxxFantutti
4delayed electrical heart stimulation conductor
Edward Guyver


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed electrical heart stimulation conductor


Explanation:
A literal translation. The device is not a pacemaker - that is a "Herzschrittmacher".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delayed electrical conduction of the heart


Explanation:
Non-Invasive Diagnostics - Signal-Averaged Electrocardiogram ( ...
A Signal-Averaged Electrocardiogram, (SAECG) is a specialized ECG which
may identify areas of ***delayed electrical conduction of the heart***. ...
www.advocatehealth.com/system/info/library/ articles/heartcare/noninvase/saecg.html
- 14k

Could be a symptom of arrhythmia

xxxFantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 day 6 hrs