KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hardersche Drüse

English translation: Harderian gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Harderische Drüse
English translation:Harderian gland
Entered by: N.L.

15:35 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hardersche Drüse
This is a gland in the human body.

Thank you very much.

Nadja
N.L.
United States
Harderian gland
Explanation:
http://www.szp.swets.nl/szp/journals/em382097.htm
The Harderian Gland of the Cheesman's Gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani) of the Kuwaiti Desert

The Harderian gland is a large orbital structure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 15:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also confirmed by Biologische Wörterbuch, Launert, 1998.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-08 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to Nadja: a good way to find things like this yourself is, in your favorite internet search engine, type the word you don\'t know (here: Hardersche) and the word you know in English (here: gland). There are typically a number of multilingual sites. They aren\'t always right (!) but you can see what they give you (here: \"Harderian\") and then check up if that is really the correct word or not (e.g. search \"Harderian gland\").
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Great. Thanks very much for the tip.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Harder's gland
EdithK
5Harderian glandStefan Wollinger
3 +1Harderian gland
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harder's gland


Explanation:
siehe Bunjes
Wörterbuch Medizin und Pharmazeutik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... High concentrations of radioactivity were present six minutes after myosmine application
in Harder\'s gland, lacrimal, salivary and accessory genital glands ...
edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/archive/00000958/

Carcinogenesis -- Abstracts: Domellof et al. 8 (11): 1741 -
... taken 15-220 min after treatment showed high levels of radioactivity in the mandibular
and parotid salivary glands, Harder\'s gland, lacrimal glands, glands of ...
carcin.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/11/1741

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harderian gland


Explanation:
good luck ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://digital.library.okstate.edu/oas/oas_pdf/v65/p1_3.pdf


    Reference: http://univis.uni-goettingen.de/formbot/dsc_3Danew_2Fresrep_...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hardersche Drüse
Harderian gland


Explanation:
http://www.szp.swets.nl/szp/journals/em382097.htm
The Harderian Gland of the Cheesman's Gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani) of the Kuwaiti Desert

The Harderian gland is a large orbital structure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 15:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also confirmed by Biologische Wörterbuch, Launert, 1998.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-08 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to Nadja: a good way to find things like this yourself is, in your favorite internet search engine, type the word you don\'t know (here: Hardersche) and the word you know in English (here: gland). There are typically a number of multilingual sites. They aren\'t always right (!) but you can see what they give you (here: \"Harderian\") and then check up if that is really the correct word or not (e.g. search \"Harderian gland\").

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Great. Thanks very much for the tip.

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins