KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Eingangsnummer

English translation: processing number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangsnummer
English translation:processing number
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:26 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Drug Details
German term or phrase: Eingangsnummer
At the start of a letter applying for the authorisation or licence of a drug to be extended, brief details of the drug are given: its name, its "Eingangsnummer" and its "Ordnungsnummer".

I know "Eingang" is generally "entry", but is "entry number" acceptable in this context or is there another term I should use? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
processing number
Explanation:
I think you are right, found this translation on the page of Paul Ehrlich Institut (PEI)...
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
I've gone with "processing number" because, as indicated in my note above, I found it used on a page in BfArM's own Web site. The site you gave, Stefan, was the only other reference I found on the Net. But "processing number" does make sense, because an application for a drug licence or authorisation is being processed. Mind you, reference number could also work in such a context. However, I don't think receiving number is right in this particular context. So processing number it is. Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5processing numberStefan Wollinger
5Receiving (Dept.) number
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3Reference No.
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processing number


Explanation:
I think you are right, found this translation on the page of Paul Ehrlich Institut (PEI)...


    Reference: http://www.pei.de/zulass/zulassungsantrag/2_5_3.rtf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
I've gone with "processing number" because, as indicated in my note above, I found it used on a page in BfArM's own Web site. The site you gave, Stefan, was the only other reference I found on the Net. But "processing number" does make sense, because an application for a drug licence or authorisation is being processed. Mind you, reference number could also work in such a context. However, I don't think receiving number is right in this particular context. So processing number it is. Thanks to everyone for your assistance.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reference No.


Explanation:
is what I've used for BfArM correspondence, but there is probably no definitive translation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Receiving (Dept.) number


Explanation:
Receiving is the Wareneingangsstelle.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312