KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sachstand

English translation: current status; current scientific knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachstand
English translation:current status; current scientific knowledge
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:09 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical Application
German term or phrase: Sachstand
"Sachstand

Es handelt sich um einen Antrag gemäß § 105 AMG mit Vorlage von Zulassungsunterlagen gem. § 22 Abs. 3 AMG. Aus pharmakologisch-toxikologischer Sicht kann der Nachzulassung wegen Mängeln nicht zugestimmt werden."

From a text about an application for a drug authorisation/licence/approval - whatever "Zulassung" is.

The word "Sachstand" gets surprisingly little coverage in the dictionaries. Leo suggests "circumstances", but I'm not entirely happy with that here. From research done on ProZ, I'm leaning towards "status", but still not absolutely sure.

Please help me find a definitive translation for my text and the ProZ glossary. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Current status
Explanation:
if it refers to 'as things stand now' or "facts of the case" if it's descriptive of the subject matter
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
"Current status" fits the context beautifully, so thank you for that, Klaus, and thanks to vafo and Johanna for confirming it. Reasonable suggestions here also from e-rich and Jonathan, so thanks also guys. As a matter of fact, I'll pop Jonathan's suggestion in the glossary too as it might work well in some other contexts. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Current statusgangels
4 +1Fact/Matter of Fact
Zeyern
3current scientific knowledge
Jonathan MacKerron
3Status
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Status


Explanation:
comes to mind, and for Zulassung of course admission/approval

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fact/Matter of Fact


Explanation:
what about this.....???

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Not suitable for the context, I'm afraid, but thank you anyway for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx7hills: In law (the context here), it is equivalent to Tatbestand = facts of the case
789 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not suitable for the context, I'm afraid, but thank you anyway for your suggestion.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current status


Explanation:
if it refers to 'as things stand now' or "facts of the case" if it's descriptive of the subject matter

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5504
Grading comment
"Current status" fits the context beautifully, so thank you for that, Klaus, and thanks to vafo and Johanna for confirming it. Reasonable suggestions here also from e-rich and Jonathan, so thanks also guys. As a matter of fact, I'll pop Jonathan's suggestion in the glossary too as it might work well in some other contexts. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or 'state of affairs'
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current scientific knowledge


Explanation:
is what I have often used in this case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577