KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Part of Sentence

English translation: to investigate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ermitteln
English translation:to investigate
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:41 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical Application
German term or phrase: Part of Sentence
"***Der bei einer von uns durchgeführten DIMDI-Recherche ermittelte, an E. coli durchgeführte DNA-Addukt-Test*** (Mutation Research (1981), 89, 95) ist als nicht ausreichend anzusehen."

From a text about a drug application. Certain submissions haven't been up to scratch. Here they're saying that such and such a test or report isn't adequate.

The part of the sentence I'm having trouble with is between asterisks. I can gather easily enough that there has been a DNA adduct test carried out on E coli bacteria, but where does the "bei einer von uns durchgeführten DIMDI-Recherche ermittelte" bit fit into the scheme of things? TIA for helping me find an elegant solution.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
"...the DNA adduction(?) test performed on E-coli and investigated in the DIMDI research we carried
Explanation:
oops, not enough room above...

The sentence fragment you placed between asterisks should read approximately as follows:

"...the DNA adduction test performed on E-Coli and investigated in the DIMDI research we carried out..."

...should be regarded as insufficient (or inadequate).
Selected response from:

David Wallace
United States
Grading comment
Johanna's answer was very helpful in terms of clearing up the meaning of the German, but David's answer (which lines up pretty well with Johanna's paraphrase) provides a nice solution, so I'm giving him the points. Wish I could give points to Johanna as well though. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"...the DNA adduction(?) test performed on E-coli and investigated in the DIMDI research we carried
David Wallace
4 +1here goes
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -1just a guess
Stefanie Sendelbach
3 -1*ntext


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what your problem is ... but here's my take:

"The DNA adduct test which was implemented as part of our DIMDI research and performed on E. coli ..."

Sadly, my expertise (or lack thereof) in this area doesn't permit me to judge whether this makes any sense.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: die DIMDI-Recherche ergab, dass ....
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
just a guess


Explanation:
Hi Rowan, could it be that they "invented or elaborated" this specific 'DNA-Addukt-Test' in their 'DIMDI-Recherche'? Shall mean that they did this 'DIMDI-Recherche' in order to specialize the 'DNA-Addukt-Test' for this specific purpose.

So my suggestion: ...the 'DNA-Addukt-Test' that was specified / elaborated in our 'DNA-Addukt-Test'...

HTH

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: DIMDI steht sehr wahrscheinlich für Deutsches Institut für Medizinische Dokumentation und Information
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here goes


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,
here is a paraphrase in German. In my opinion, the sentence is grammatically ok, just a bit awkwardly worded.

"Der DNA-Addukt-Test*** (Mutation Research (1981), 89, 95), den wir im Rahmen einer DIMDI-Recherche an E. coli durchgeführt und (hier you have to add:"dessen Ergebnisse wir") ermittelt haben, ist als nicht ausreichend anzusehen."

The "ermittelt"-bit is certainly superfluous and seems to have thrown you off. As for the meaning, you got that right yourself.
Good luck,
j.











Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Sehr schön gemacht!
35 mins

neutral  wrtransco: der DNA.... wurde nicht wurde nicht im Rahmen..., sondern eine Recherche des Deutschen Instituts für Medizinische Dokumentation und Information ergab, dass....
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...the DNA adduction(?) test performed on E-coli and investigated in the DIMDI research we carried


Explanation:
oops, not enough room above...

The sentence fragment you placed between asterisks should read approximately as follows:

"...the DNA adduction test performed on E-Coli and investigated in the DIMDI research we carried out..."

...should be regarded as insufficient (or inadequate).

David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Johanna's answer was very helpful in terms of clearing up the meaning of the German, but David's answer (which lines up pretty well with Johanna's paraphrase) provides a nice solution, so I'm giving him the points. Wish I could give points to Johanna as well though. Thank you all for your help.