KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

wissenschaftliches Erkenntnismaterial

English translation: academic research; scientific research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissenschaftliches Erkenntnismaterial
English translation:academic research; scientific research
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:48 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical Application
German term or phrase: wissenschaftliches Erkenntnismaterial
"Nach § 22 Abs. 3 AMG ist für den Antrag (auf Nachzulassung) anderes wissenschaftliches Erkenntnismaterial vorzulegen. ... Als wissenschaftliches Erkenntnismaterial können z.B. Originalstudien, Publikationen in begutachteten Zeitschriften und qualifizierte Reviews dienen."

From a text about an application for reauthorisation of a drug.

Having a bit of trouble with "wissenschaftliches Erkenntnismaterial". Virtually nothing in the search engines for "scientific knowledge material". Any good ideas? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
scientific research/findings
Explanation:
or even academic research.
In this case wissentschaftlich could also mean academic; in the context I would translate Erkentniss as finding, disovery, research rather than knowledge.(they are talking about articles, reviews, publications).
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
Academic or scientific research fits nicely here, so thanks Cavina - appreciate your help. Thanks also to Stefan for a reasonable suggestion, which might work OK in some contexts as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scientific evidenceStefan Wollinger
4 +2scientific research/findingsCavina


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific research/findings


Explanation:
or even academic research.
In this case wissentschaftlich could also mean academic; in the context I would translate Erkentniss as finding, disovery, research rather than knowledge.(they are talking about articles, reviews, publications).
Hope this helps!

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Academic or scientific research fits nicely here, so thanks Cavina - appreciate your help. Thanks also to Stefan for a reasonable suggestion, which might work OK in some contexts as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
10 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems right
24 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific evidence


Explanation:
another possible translation...
good luck!


    Reference: http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/318/7181/418/a
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jonathan!

agree  Grimm Research: absolutely
13 hrs