KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wirbelsäulen-Syndrom (WS-Syndrom)

English translation: spinal syndrome; vertebral syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirbelsäulen-Syndrom (WS-Syndrom)
English translation:spinal syndrome; vertebral syndrome
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:02 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Name of Disease
German term or phrase: Wirbelsäulen-Syndrom (WS-Syndrom)
"Skelettmuskelspasmen verschiedener Ursachen, unabhängig von ihrer Lokalisation, WS-Syndrome und Bandscheibenschäden."

One of the areas of application claimed for a certain drug.

The Roche Lexikon Medizin has an entry for this, and translates it as "segmental spinovertebral syndrome". However, this expression can be found on only one other side, which is another German-English one!

Consequently, I am not convinced by the Roche translation. Mainstream medical expressions get hundreds and often thousands of search engine hits. I believe there must be another and better translation, but can't think what it would be. I'll use Roche's translation in the meantime, but would appreciate some alternatives (preferably ones that get a lot more than two search engine hits!) TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
spinal [vertebral] syndrome
Explanation:
The online version of Roche has these two options, confirmed by numerous other sources (among them the quoted URLs).

Vertebral/spinal syndrome seems to be a stock term for a variety of spinal diseases/conditions.

http://www.nwcim.com/id30.htm
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Cécile answered faster, but Steffen gave a better allround explanation, so on that basis I'm awarding the points to Steffen. But I'd love to be able to award points to both of you in some way! Will use spinal syndrome but enter vertebral syndrome in the glossary as well, as they seem to be equally valid. Don't know what happened there - must have been looking at the wrong Roche entry or the wrong part of it or something! Anyway, everything has been cleared up now, so thanks very much to both of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spinal [vertebral] syndrome
Steffen Walter
5Rowan:
Cécile Kellermayr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rowan:


Explanation:
Wirbel|säulen|syndrom

engl.: vertebral syndrome; spinal s.



Vertebralsyndrom.


Verwandte Themen

Vertebralsyndrom


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roche Lexikon Medizin, 4.Auflage; © Urban & Fischer Verlag, München 1984/1987/1993/1999



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro40000/r41850.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wirbelsäulen-Syndrom (WS-Syndrom)
spinal [vertebral] syndrome


Explanation:
The online version of Roche has these two options, confirmed by numerous other sources (among them the quoted URLs).

Vertebral/spinal syndrome seems to be a stock term for a variety of spinal diseases/conditions.

http://www.nwcim.com/id30.htm


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
    Reference: http://www.kaiserpermanente.org/medicine/permjournal/fall03/...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
Cécile answered faster, but Steffen gave a better allround explanation, so on that basis I'm awarding the points to Steffen. But I'd love to be able to award points to both of you in some way! Will use spinal syndrome but enter vertebral syndrome in the glossary as well, as they seem to be equally valid. Don't know what happened there - must have been looking at the wrong Roche entry or the wrong part of it or something! Anyway, everything has been cleared up now, so thanks very much to both of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: spinal syndrome, IMHO
21 mins