KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Muskelkater

English translation: muscle soreness; muscle aches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muskelkater
English translation:muscle soreness; muscle aches
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:09 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Muscular Condition
German term or phrase: Muskelkater
"Lumbago, Muskelspasmen nach Überanstrengung (Wadenkrämpfe, Muskelkater), traumatische Ereignisse wie Frakturen, prä- und postoperative Maßnahmen, Luxationen, Verstauchungen, Quetschungen und Zerrungen, Unterstützung physikalischer Therepie-Maßnahmen in der Chiropraxis, Singultus, Torticollis spasticus, extrapyramidaler Rigor. spastische Paresen bei Pyramidenbahnläsionen."

Some more areas of application claimed for a drug. I'm utterly stumped by "Muskelkater". "Muscle hangover" doesn't make any sense. TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
muscular aching/soreness
Explanation:
seems logical to me
confirmed by Langenscheids, as well
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. The solution has become clear pretty quickly, which I love. I like "muscle soreness" best, so will give the points to Cécile. But "muscle aches" would probably work quite well, so I'll pop that in the glossary. Thanks again for your help - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muscular aching/soreness
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +1muscle ache
AngieD
4sore muscles
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muscular aching/soreness


Explanation:
seems logical to me
confirmed by Langenscheids, as well

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help. The solution has become clear pretty quickly, which I love. I like "muscle soreness" best, so will give the points to Cécile. But "muscle aches" would probably work quite well, so I'll pop that in the glossary. Thanks again for your help - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sore muscles


Explanation:
like after a workout.


Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muscle ache


Explanation:
or stiff muscles

Muskelkater is the stiffness you get in your muscles after sport or too much sport/exertion etc.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Yes it is not just the pain but also the stiffness after sport
3 hrs