KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Verumpatient

English translation: treatment group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verumpatienten
English translation:treatment group
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:48 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Drug Study
German term or phrase: Verumpatient
"Ausgewertet wurden nur 87 der 105 Verumpatienten."

From a text about a study that compared patients taking a drug (which was being tested in the study) with another group taking a placebo.

The "Verumpatienten" are the opposite to the placebo patients. What's the correct translation in English, please? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
treatment group versus placebo group
Explanation:
standard terms, or treatment patients versus placebo patients
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Well, it looks like Cilian is the runaway winner here! :-) Thank you very much for that - and to all the peer graders for confirming his answer so emphatically and making my decision nice and easy! But thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8treatment group versus placebo group
Cilian O'Tuama
4*name of drug*(-treated) patients [group]
Steffen Walter
4treated patientAnke Russ
1genuine patients
Textklick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
genuine patients


Explanation:
From Latin

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
treatment group versus placebo group


Explanation:
standard terms, or treatment patients versus placebo patients

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Well, it looks like Cilian is the runaway winner here! :-) Thank you very much for that - and to all the peer graders for confirming his answer so emphatically and making my decision nice and easy! But thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: yess, completely agree with you!
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: lucky guess dude, heh heh
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: So I'm not that far off then ;-)
16 mins
  -> hey, I never even noticed you crawling out of the woodwork :-)

agree  D D
41 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated patient


Explanation:
or just: "name of the drug" patient
(Aspirine patient versus placebo patient)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that Steffen Walter was quicker ;-)


    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/keppra_wcp.htm
    Yahoo web results for "placebo patient"
Anke Russ
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Beg your pardon but that's exactly what I provided 20 mins earlier.
2 mins
  -> Sorry, I didn't see it before submitting the answer :-)

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: patients are also "treated" with the placebo
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*name of drug*(-treated) patients [group]


Explanation:
One option here is to insert just the name of the drug (... patients as opposed to placebo patients), the other to speak of "...-treated patients/group", as in source #2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-10 11:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply treated patients vs placebo patients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-10 11:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/keppra_wcp.htm uses exactly my addition


    Reference: http://www.certifiedpst.com/studies1.html
    Reference: http://www.interneuron.com/news/09_06_01.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886