KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fallpauschalgesetz

English translation: lump sum per case act


15:42 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fallpauschalgesetz
Das neue Fallpauschalgesetz hilft dem Gesundheitssystem
Ilse Flick
English translation:lump sum per case act
Explanation:
is a wild guess based what:
http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/s07.htm
offers for Fallpauschal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-11 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another direct reference:
http://www.dermotopics.de/english/issue_2_02_e/symposium_2_0...
In this case \"lump sum per case regulation\" is probably closer to the truth, as it does not appear to be a stand-alone law/act
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, I knew that the per case had to be in there.

Ilse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DRG
Terry Gilman
3Support for Jonathan's answer
Kim Metzger
1 +1lump sum per case act
Jonathan MacKerron
2Flat fee reimbursement
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support for Jonathan's answer


Explanation:
lump sum per case = forfait par cas = Fallpauschale = h.
lump-sum payment = paiement d'une somme forfaitaire = Pauschalvergütung = f.

http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/fulle.htm


Richard Douglas explained the new system of payment by results, which links doctors’ fees
more closely to the medical services delivered. In his lecture, the finance director in the
Britain’s Department of Health emphasised the similarities with the German system of
Fallpauschale (lump sum costing by case).

http://www.agf.org.uk/pubs/pdfs/ES1445e.pdf



    Reference: http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/fulle.htm
    Reference: http://www.agf.org.uk/pubs/pdfs/ES1445e.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lump sum per case act


Explanation:
is a wild guess based what:
http://www.hurisc.org/bkkwort/s07.htm
offers for Fallpauschal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-11 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another direct reference:
http://www.dermotopics.de/english/issue_2_02_e/symposium_2_0...
In this case \"lump sum per case regulation\" is probably closer to the truth, as it does not appear to be a stand-alone law/act

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, I knew that the per case had to be in there.

Ilse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Didn't want all my neat references to go to waste.
2 mins
  -> many thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Flat fee reimbursement


Explanation:
I have found references on google the the German health care system and the change to flat fee reimbursement. So maybe flat fee reimbursement act would work in your context.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DRG


Explanation:
diagnosis-related groups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The article at this link might indicate whether this fits your context. It gives the official name to of the law as The German Hospital Finance Act.

http://www.lw.com/resource/publications/_pdf/pub707.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - it should read \'of the law\'

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212