KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kur- und Heilkunde

English translation: hydrotherapy,health and fitness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kur- und Heilkunde
English translation:hydrotherapy,health and fitness
Entered by: William Stein

19:20 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Austria
German term or phrase: Kur- und Heilkunde
Zugleich zeigt sie die vielfältigen Bezüge des Menschen zum Water, z.B. in der Kur- und Heilkunde und im Wellnessbereich.
William Stein
Costa Rica
hydrotherapy,health and fitness
Explanation:
I think the 'kunde' part is not essential here. Das Water stand for Wasser? The context suggests Pfarrer Kneipp
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Right, Water -> Wasser (I'd already done a partial search and replace)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regenerative and alternative medicineezbounty@aol.co
4cures and medical science
swisstell
3 +1regenerative and healing sciencesgangels
3cures and remedies
Jonathan MacKerron
3hydrotherapy,health and fitness
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cures and medical science


Explanation:
i.e. in the area of wellness, cures and medical science - is the way I would work around this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cures and remedies


Explanation:
so says Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-13 21:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets a whole slew of googles with regard to this very topic, i.e. health, wellness etc.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regenerative and healing sciences


Explanation:
Sounds like they allude to 'Kneippkur', so healing (the holistic approach/homeopathy) may be better than 'medical'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrotherapy,health and fitness


Explanation:
I think the 'kunde' part is not essential here. Das Water stand for Wasser? The context suggests Pfarrer Kneipp

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Right, Water -> Wasser (I'd already done a partial search and replace)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regenerative and alternative medicine


Explanation:
restorative and alternative medicine

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287