KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wirkprofil

English translation: profile of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkprofil
English translation:profile of action
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:53 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wirkprofil
[About blood volume replacement agents]

Die Substanz zeichnet sich durch günstige Molekülkonfiguration und ein optimales **Wirkprofil** aus.
Trudy Peters
United States
profile of action
Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-13 21:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets nearly 400 googles....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Despite the lack of agrees, I chose this option. Found some interesting sites where this term is used.

Thanks, Jonathan and Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4efficacygangels
3profile of action
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile of action


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-13 21:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets nearly 400 googles....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Despite the lack of agrees, I chose this option. Found some interesting sites where this term is used.

Thanks, Jonathan and Klaus!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
efficacy


Explanation:
The much beloved 'Profil' can be safely dropped here, IMO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
9 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the context does not necessarily imply pharmaceutical efficacy, but rather chemical action
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 8 hrs