KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Filmtüte

English translation: picture envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filmtüte
English translation:picture envelope
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

14:44 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Radiology
German term or phrase: Filmtüte
Das liegt an den zahlreichen Vorteilen der digitalen Diagnostik. Denn der Umgang mit den sperrigen Filmtüten und Bildern bedeutet hohen Aufwand und gleichzeitig nur eingeschränkte Funktionalität
Natalie Chandler
picture envelope
Explanation:
this are these wonderful big envelopes which you get in the hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and inside are the X-Ray pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:02:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Envelope sounds more medically technical than bag - thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1film bag
EdithK
4picture envelopeD D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture envelope


Explanation:
this are these wonderful big envelopes which you get in the hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and inside are the X-Ray pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:02:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Envelope sounds more medically technical than bag - thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film bag


Explanation:


Hakuba X-Ray Film Bag 400 Film Negative and Print Storage
Hakuba X-Ray Film Bag 400. ... LiNK4PC DOES NOT sell gray market Hakuba X-Ray Film
Bag 400, which are shipped with NO US warranty and often missing parts. ...



    www.link4pc.com/cameras/filmnegativeandprintstorage/ 94226.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.