KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

auf dem Boden einer Minderperfusion

English translation: due to a perfusion deficit/hypoperfusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf dem Boden einer Minderperfusion
English translation:due to a perfusion deficit/hypoperfusion
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:17 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: auf dem Boden einer Minderperfusion
Gemeinsame Endstrecke aller Schockzustände ist die Gewebshypoxidose **auf dem Boden einer Minderperfusion.** Sie ist ein Stimulus für die Aktivierung unterschiedlichster Mediatorsysteme.
Trudy Peters
United States
due to a perfusion deficit
Explanation:
is one of the possible translations.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or f.i.:
\"resulting from an insufficient perfusion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, of course, simply:
\"due to hypoperfusion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.umich.edu/ccmu/vasopressor.htm :

\"Vasopressors are indicated for a decrease of >30 mmHg from baseline systolic blood pressure, or a mean arterial pressure (MAP) <60 mmHg, with a resultant end-organ dysfunction due to hypoperfusion\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nikolaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2due to a perfusion deficit
Elisabeth Ghysels
4on the grounds of (a hypoperfusion)
Fantutti
2in the context of a.....
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to a perfusion deficit


Explanation:
is one of the possible translations.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or f.i.:
\"resulting from an insufficient perfusion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, of course, simply:
\"due to hypoperfusion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 15:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.umich.edu/ccmu/vasopressor.htm :

\"Vasopressors are indicated for a decrease of >30 mmHg from baseline systolic blood pressure, or a mean arterial pressure (MAP) <60 mmHg, with a resultant end-organ dysfunction due to hypoperfusion\"


    Reference: http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/316/7124/67
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nikolaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the context of a.....


Explanation:
is another possible interpretation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the grounds of (a hypoperfusion)


Explanation:
Another possibility; literal translation.

Good luck!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023