KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Herzströme

English translation: heart/ECG waves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herzströme
English translation:heart/ECG waves
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:59 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Herzströme
From a press release describing a company's stage show at a trade fair. I am not sure what the "Herzströme" refer to here:

"Fünf große Plasmabildschirme standen direkt aneinander und zwei ganz in blau gekleidete und geschminkte Pantomimen übernahmen die Rollen von Arzt und Patient. So tauchte beispielsweise ein großes rotes, schnell schlagendes Herz auf einem Screen auf, „der Patient“ dahinter stehend.
Die **Herzströme** flossen durch die anderen Screens und endeten im Infinity Monitor, der im letzten Screen auf seine neuen Informationen „wartete“."

Any help much appreciated!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
waves (from ECG)
Explanation:
they might be referring to a visual representation of an actual ongoing ECG, which measures certain heart parameters-a guess on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-18 13:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"heart waves\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-18 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps simply \"heart flow\", which may not be perfectly correct, but wouldn\'t be wrong either (the translator\'s dilema as it were...)
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blood circulation, heart currents, blood flows
Stefanie Sendelbach
1 +5waves (from ECG)
Jonathan MacKerron
3Blood (emerging) from this heart (then) flowed across the otherxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blood (emerging) from this heart (then) flowed across the other


Explanation:
screens to the last.......
This is how I "see" it!
I suppose this was at Medica 2003? Shame - I was there - if I'd see this, I'd be better placed to help you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 11:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blood streamed from one heart to the next

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Herzströme
blood circulation, heart currents, blood flows


Explanation:
something like this should be fine. In my understanding they just refer to the flowing blood.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-18 11:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that \"heart currents\" is the correct medical term for \"Herzströme\". It is rather an invention. But I thought it might fit here and express the German term well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-18 11:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another term on http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart:
The cardiac cycle
Every beat of the heart involves a sequence of events called the cardiac cycle. This consists of three major stages: the atrial systole, the ventricular systole and the complete cardiac diastole.


Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Since the verb that follows is "flossen", "heart currents" is to be preferred to "blood flows".
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Herzströme
waves (from ECG)


Explanation:
they might be referring to a visual representation of an actual ongoing ECG, which measures certain heart parameters-a guess on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-18 13:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"heart waves\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-18 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps simply \"heart flow\", which may not be perfectly correct, but wouldn\'t be wrong either (the translator\'s dilema as it were...)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe sth. like: ECG signals visible on various screens...
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: heart flow
11 hrs